For many years, I've kept track of the books I read.
The real reason that I do it is because often people say, "what should I read?" and then my mind goes blank and I can't think of a single title.
So I keep a list.
Here's this year's list, somewhat out of order, since I started keeping the list on Goodreads but I can't figure out how to get it in order! Anyway, follow me over there for regular updates!
This year, I put stars by the ones that I would especially recommend.
- The Silence of Bonaventure Arrow by Rita Leganski*
- The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey
- Lost Lake by Sarah Addison Allen* (she's one of my favorites)
- Solving for Ex by LeighAnn Kopans*
- The Wanting by Michael Lavigne
- The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert
- Wonder by R. J. Palacio*
- Rose Under Fire by Elizabeth Wein
- Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock by Matthew Quick
- One Girl's Story by John L. Smith
- The Maid's Version by Daniel Woodrell
- The Interestings by Meg Wolitzer
- Teeth by Hannah Moskowitz
- Still Writing by Dani Shapiro
- Love, Loss and What I wore by Ilene Beckerman
- The Winter Horses by Philip Kerr
- The Path of Names by Ari Goelman
- The Department of Lost and Found by Allison Winn Scotch
- A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
- We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler
- The Here and Now by Ann Brashares
- Reality Boy by A.S. King
- Fugitive Colors by Lisa Barr
- Still Life with Breadcrumbs by Anna Quindlen
- The Geography of You and Me by Jennifer E. Smith*
- Goodnight June by Sarah Jio*
- The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin*
- The Eleventh Plague by Jeff Hirsch
- The One by Kiera Cass
- Life's That Way by Jim Beaver
- We Were Liars by E. Lockhart*
- I am Pilgrim by Terry Hayes*
- Orphan Train by Christina Kline Baker
- Earth Awakens by Orson Scott Card
- All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr*
- The Husband's Secret by Liane Moriarty
- The Given Sacrifice by S. M. Stirling
- Chestnut Street by Maeve Binchy
- The Heist by Daniel Silva (my favorite author!)*
- The Book of Life by Deborah Harkness
- Saving Mozart by Yerushalmy
- The Family by David Laskin
- Tease by Amanda Maciel
- Margot by Jillian Cantor
- Tribes by Seth Godin
- Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
- First World Problems by LeighAnn Kopans
- The Baker's Daughter by Sarah McCoy
- Rare Bird by Anna Whiston-Donaldson
- Popular by Maya Van Wagonen
- To Rise Again at a Decent Hour by Joshua Ferris
- Sisters by Raina Telgemeier (because Yael made me)
- Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
- Men Explain Things to Me by Rebecca Solnit
- The Paper Magician by Charlie Holmberg
- The Dept of Speculation by Jenny Offill
- The Ice Cream Queen of Orchard Street by Jane Gillman
- Henna House by Nomi Eve*
- My Promised Land by Ari Shavit*60. The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd*
61. Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel*
I've already started a list of books to read for 2015. As I said to my dad, "it's too long!" Oh well....there's always another book to read!
Previous years' lists are here.
Awesome list!!!! Sarah Addison Allen is one of my favorites too.
ReplyDeleteI started doing some reviews with Litfuse.... and the books they share are always amazing. I think you can see their list of books here http://litfusegroup.com/ without actually joining the group. Some I loved... The Brickmaker's Bride (Judith Miller), A Lady at Willowgrove Hall (Sarah E. Ladd), and Love Without End (Robin Lee Hatcher).
(The other groups I do reviews with are good too... but tend to be nothing but fluff and mostly racy. I enjoy them... they're fun... but don't fit your list.)